Saline Grace

This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages)

This article is an orphan, as no other articles link to it. Please introduce links to this page from related articles; try the Find link tool for suggestions. (December 2013)

This article relies too much on references to primary sources. Please improve this by adding secondary or tertiary sources. (October 2012) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

(Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Saline Grace

Saline Grace – ‘Fog Mountain’ Photo Session 2012

Background information

Also known as
Nobility Of Salt

Origin
Berlin, Germany

Genres
Alternative

Years active
1994 (1994)–present

Labels
DeeperWatersRecords

Website
www.salinegrace.de

Members
Ricardo Hoffmann
Ines Hoffmann

Saline Grace is a Germany-based alternative band that emerged from the German avantgarde band Nobility Of Salt and was founded by Ricardo Hoffmann and Ines Hoffmann (née Pollok) in 2005.

Contents

1 History

1.1 1994 – 2004
1.2 2005 – 2009
1.3 2010 – 2012
1.4 2013

2 Musical style
3 Band’s name
4 Discography

4.1 Studio Albums
4.2 Appearances
4.3 As Nobility Of Salt

5 References
6 External links

History[edit]
1994 – 2004[edit]
Ricardo Hoffmann, singer, songwriter and multi-instrumentalist of Saline Grace, was born in the eastern border town of Frankfurt (Oder), Germany, on 21 January 1975. In 1994 he founded his first band project, becoming two years later, in 1996, the avantgarde band Nobility Of Salt. At that time the band consisted of René Hoffmann (vocal), Ricardo Hoffmann as Nobility Of Salt’s songwriter (guitar, keyboards and percussion), Ines Pollok (guitar) and Stephan Weidner (bass).[1] In 1997 the band released a first demo tape, The Evening Prayer, and moved to London, where soon afterwards Stephan Weidner left Nobility Of Salt, making room for Ines Pollok, who has assumed his role on bass until nowadays.[1] Numerous UK gigs left appropriate traces on a further demo-tape, Through Clouds And Thoughtful Years, in 1998 and even the now defunct British music magazine Melody Maker took notice of Nobility Of Salt in its issue of 20 March 1999.[2] “At the beginning of 2000 and after three years’ residence in Britain, the band worked on their first album in Berlin, Germany, releasing The Tremulous Sea a few months later. After r
BJ야동